During winter, you may see a very hyperactive visitor in your garden. This little bird is very agile and graceful as it pursues insects and catches them mid-air. The Grey Fantail looks a lot like the Willie Wagtail or Rufous Fantail, but it is usually grey-brown with two small white bars on its wings, white eyebrows and a long, fanned tail that gives it its name.
Grey Fantails live all across Australia except for some areas in the interior of the country. Twisting and turning, Grey Fantails are aerial acrobats that are constantly hawking in search of food throughout the day. Its wildly irregular and erratic flight also gives it the nicknames of 'Mad Fan' and 'Cranky Fan'.
The song of the Grey Fantail sounds like a violin in tone. It is quite high-pitched and melodious as the song soars upwards. It is usually sung from a perch during the breeding season from August to January.
They feed on flying insects which they chase out from the edge of shrubs and bushes and snap up mid-ait.
The Grey Fantail also has a very pleasant call which it makes all year round. It sounds like tinkling whistles and squeaks, or a rapid double or single 'chip'.
If you want to spot a Grey Fantail, try calling out to them. This bird is quite fearless and very curious about people. It often responds to imitations of its call, and sometimes humming or kissing sounds.
To attract this bird to your garden, place a small bird bath next to a dense bush. This will provide shelter for the bird from the wind and also from predators such as Crows, Ravens, Butcher Birds and other birds of prey. Remember to keep the bird bath clean and with a decent level of water, or your Grey Fantail may come and chirp at you until you refill it.
During August, Grey Fantails start looking for a mate.
The male and female Grey Fantail together gather up plant fibres such as moss, bark and fine grasses and lots of cobwebs to build a nest in the fork of a tree or bush. They line the nest with feathers and fur to keep their fledglings warm against the last of the winter chills.
The parents share the duties of sitting on their two to four eggs for about two weeks, and both feed the chicks. These birds are very sensitive to interference with their nest and will desert it if it has been handled before the young are hatched.
After about three to four months, the youngsters are fully grown and look just like their parents.
Did you know?
Grey Fantails have whiskers. These bristles around the beak help to protect the bird's eyes from the aggressive insects it chases through the air and grabs mid-flight. They also give the bird information about how far away the insect is, what position the insect is in when it is caught, and also about airflow around its head.
Avoid using chemicals, pesticides or bug zappers in your garden as Grey Fantails love to zip after wasps, flies, bees, flying ants, beetles, dragonflies, damselflies and many other bugs. A Grey Fantail may even follow you as you walk around the garden or mow the lawn and disturb insects for them to eat.
The Crimson Chat is part of a subfamily of Epthianuridae, which include chats and honeyeaters. They are known for their long, thin bills that are designed for finding insects and spiders. Look for the Crimson Chat walking more often than hopping on the ground. Other names for the Crimso..
Grey Fantails are extremely active little birds. Their distinctive flying style has earned them the nicknames Mad Fans or Cranky Fans. Agile but erratic, Grey Fantails are very adept at hunting for food mid-air. They eat many different kinds of insects such as flies, wasps and bees. Smaller..
Rufous Fantails belong to the flycatcher family, and like their relatives, they build distinctive wine glass shaped nests, which have a stem extending from the base. Migration is a largely solo affair for these birds. Rufous Fantails don’t form flocks to head north, but generally go alone or..
Small birds are fantastic to have in your garden as they help pollinate, disperse seeds, control insect numbers and recycle nutrients. A garden with small birds visiting it is a healthy garden. Small birds need a layered garden that has different types of plants such as trees, shrubs, grasse..
Splendid Fairy-wrens live in communal blended families. This matriarchy is run by one single female, the mother. Dad is the only breeding male, and the rest of the flock can contain up to six helpers, including adult sons born in previous seasons. These social wrens usually live in the same ..
Superb fairy-wrens are also known as blue wrens. They live as a family group. Only the mother sits on the eggs, the others in the group feed and protect the babies allowing the mother to lay up to three broods per season. Fairy-wrens have weak powers of flight but have long legs and spen..